31 CR Wash performing arts students earn All-State honors

The Iowa High School Music Association held auditions on October 23rd at West Delaware High School in Manchester for local high school students to select All-State Music Festival participants.

 

31 students from Cedar Rapids Washington High School earned All-State honors this year.  Of course we are pleased when any student is selected for All-State, but the real joy comes from watching the development of all students as they prepare for the auditions, said Steve Shanley, one of Washs band directors.  All of the students had to balance their All-State preparations with school work, as well many other activities including fall plays, concerts and marching band competitions.

 

Washs list of All-State performers includes an impressive number of multiple year honorees and several rare accomplishments.  Orchestra has 2 students earning their 4th All-State awards, Celia Garner-Prouty and Grace Walker, as well a freshman, Anne Wolle, earning All-State on violin.  As described by Natalie Brown, Washs orchestra director, violins is the one of most competitive instruments for orchestra, highlighting the rare and impressive nature of Wolles accomplishment.  The vocal music program has 6 multiple-year All-State students this year, including senior Miles Maurice, tenor, earning his 3rd All-State appearance.  2 band students from Wash also earned their 3rd All-State honor, Liz Townsend (oboe) and Toby Ziemer (trombone).  Additionally, Kate Ernst, a sophomore, captured the singular honor of being named 1st chair All-State for clarinets.

 

While the individual honors are highly prized, all those who prepare and audition for All-State benefit and the experience helps them become leaders within their programs.  As Steve Shanley notes, regardless of the outcome, all of the students benefit from All-State preparations.

 

The complete list of CR Washington students selected for the All-State Music Festival:

 

Chorus
Emma Azelborn alto (junior)
Katharine Bergman alto (junior)
Ian Butler tenor (sophomore)
Wes Carlson bass (senior)
Andrew Clair bass (senior, 2 year All-Stater)
Drake Hickok tenor (junior, 2 year All-Stater)
Rachel Jones soprano (senior)
Anna Noreuil soprano (junior, 2 year All-Stater)
Miles Maurice tenor (senior, 3 year All-Stater)
Emily White alto (senior, 2 year All-Stater)
Clayton Willett bass (junior, 2 year All-Stater)
Band
Emily Arkenberg bassoon
Nathan Benya percussion
Bradley Birchansky baritone sax
Eric Carson french horn (freshman)
Sarah Coleman bass clarinet (sophomore)
Kate Ernst clarinet (sophomore, 1st chair, 2 year All-Stater)
Neel Ghosh alto sax (senior)
Megan Hepker clarinet
Hannah Johnson flute
Max McGee tenor sax (senior)
Emily Meyer flute (alternate)
Liz Townsend oboe (senior, 3 year All-Stater)
Sean Valentine clarinet (senior)
Zoe Wolter french horn (junior)
Toby Ziemer trombone (senior, 3 year All-Stater)
Orchestra
Ian Draves bass (senior)
Celia Garner-Prouty violin (senior, 4 year All-Stater)
Grace Walker violin (senior, 4 year All-Stater)
Anne Wolle violin (freshman)
Lucy Young viola (senior)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *